This article describes the visa requirements for students interested in booking an English course at a language school in Australia.


1. Overview


There are two categories of students:

  • General students: All students need to apply for a tourist visa for courses lasting less than 12 weeks. For courses lasting longer than 12 weeks, these students need to apply for an Independent ELICOS Sector (subclass 570) student visa, even if they have a work permit.

  • Students from countries with working visa agreements: These students need a tourist visa for courses lasting less than 12 weeks. For courses with a duration of less than 17 weeks, these students may apply for a working holiday visa (subclass 417 or 462). For courses that last longer, students must apply for an Independent ELICOS Sector (subclass 570) student visa.

2. Who needs a visa?


All students who enter Australia will need to do so on a visa. The duration of the stay and the student’s nationality will determine which visa type the student needs to obtain.


3. Visa types


Tourist visa

All students visiting Australia for less than 12 weeks need to apply for a before entering the country.

Student visa: Independent ELICOS Sector (subclass 570)

If the student is studying 12 weeks or more and enrolls in a full-time course (more than 20 hours of classes per day), the student must apply for a student visa. Students can work part time during their studies.Students can work part time during their studies.

To apply for a student visa, the student will need to obtain an eCoE form from the school. Schools may charge a fee to issue this form. Students do not need an original copy of their CoE. A digital copy is sufficient for their application (exceptions may apply).

Students of level 3 and 4 passports cannot apply for the student visa for fewer than 6 months of studies.

Working holiday visas

Students who would like to join the in Australia will need a working holiday visa. If you are granted this visa you can:

  • stay up to 12 months in Australia
  • leave and re-enter Australia any number of times while the visa is valid
  • work in Australia for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months

IMPORTANT NOTE: Applicants must enter Australia within 3 months of the grant of the visa.

Below is a list of the countries and regions involved in the working holiday program with Australia. If you hold a passport from one of these countries, you may be eligible to apply for the .

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Cyprus, Republic of
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • HKSAR*
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

*Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China (includes British National Overseas passport holders).

NOTE: If you hold a passport from Chile, Thailand, Turkey and the USA, you can apply for a . For eligibility and program details, please follow the link.


4. Requirements for visa applications


  • Passport
  • Proof of financial means (or support)
  • Proof of employment status and income
  • Proof of funds (bank statement)
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Statements of previous international travel
  • Letter of acceptance

    • 5. Frequently asked questions


      How can I get an Australian visa?

      If you plan to study in Australia for less than 12 weeks in total, you have to apply for a tourist visa. If you plan to study for 12 weeks or longer, you need a student visa.

      The school will provide an Electronic Confirmation of Enrolment (eCoE) that you need to apply for a student visa. Your eCoE form will be sent to you by email after we receive full payment for your course. For more information about obtaining an Australia visa, please visit the Australian Immigration Services website at http://www.immi.gov.au/immigration/, or visit the Australian Consulate in your region.


      6. Useful links